Trustees

Colin Searls, Chair

Colin Searls, Chair

Retired University Lecturer, School of Design and Architecture University of Plymouth

Term of Office:   2015 – September  2019

Committee: Resources and Finance

Link: Executive Principal Appraisal

Meeting Attendance 2017/18:  100%

DBS Current: Yes

 

  • Main Skills/experience: Knowledge of Higher Education sector, Art and Design, Education and Teaching/Learning and Assessment.
  • Former Chair of Governors at Stoke Damerel Community College
  • Secondary Governor for more than 10 years
  • Retired University lecturer and former Associate Dean at the Faculty of Arts and Humanities University of Plymouth
  • Part time consultant for Dartington Hall Trust

 

Richard Clarke FCA

Richard Clarke FCA

Baptist Church minister

Term of Office:  28 November  2018 – 27 November 2022

Committee: Resources & Finance Committee

Other Appointments/Interests: Governor Montpelier Primary School

Meeting Attendance 2017/18:  N/A

DBS Current: Yes

 

  • A life-long interest in education having worked in the Higher Education Sector in London and Plymouth since qualifying as a Chartered Accountant in 1980
  • Governor at Montpelier for over 20 years ago, retired Governor at the Plymouth College of Art
Dr Josie Forte

Dr Josie Forte

Head of Enhanced Optical Services - Professional Advancement, Specsavers

Term of Office:  16 January 2019 – 15 January 2023

Dr Josie Forte lives in Devon. A qualified optometrist, she started her optometry career in hospital practice. Josie practised briefly in New Zealand before returning to the UK to run her own successful independent practice for five years. She is currently a Specsavers Optical and Audiology Joint Venture Partner.

  • Graduated from Cardiff University in 1997 with a BSc Honours in Optometry and Vision Science
  • Graduated from Aston University in 2016 with a Doctor of Optometry
  • Head of Enhanced Optical Services for Specsavers and an inaugural member of the Specsavers Professional Leadership Council
  • Visiting lecturer at Plymouth University Lead Assessor for WOPEC (Welsh Optometric Postgraduate Education Centre)
  • Former elected committee member of Devon Local Optical Committee
Anita Frier

Anita Frier

Executive Principal Stoke Damerel Community College. CEO of ISP

Term of Office:  19 January  2018 – 18 January 2022

Committee: Resources & Finance Committee

Meeting Attendance 2017/18:  100%

DBS Current: Yes

  • Secondary teacher since 1992, Senior leader at two schools since 2003
  • Joined the staff of Stoke Damerel Community College in 2004
  • Became vice principal before being appointed executive principal in September 2017
  • NPQH and Masters in Education
  • Vice Chair PLT Inclusion
  • Speaker at conference on Impact of Parental Mental Health
  • Experienced leadership in Assessment, Quality Assurance and Evaluation
  • Passionate about health outcomes and emotional mental health well-being
  • PLP (Plymouth Learning Partnership) Board Director
Dawn Slater

Dawn Slater

Director of Clinical Practice and Development - Livewell Southwest

Term of Office:  1 September  2018-31 August 2022

Committee: Resources & Finance Committee

Link:

Meeting Attendance 2017/18:  N/A

DBS Current: Yes

  • Skills include Leadership, Executive Nurse
  • Recently appointed as an Executive Reviewer for Care Quality Commission (CQC) the independent regulator of health and adult social care in England. They make sure health and social care services provide people with safe, effective, compassionate, high-quality care and encourage care services to improve
  • Lead on Training and Development
  • Director of Human Resources and Staff Well Being with a large health organisation

  • Experienced in development of staff governance and accountability experience

Wendy Tout

Wendy Tout

Chair LGB Montpelier

Term of Office:  1 October  2016 – 30 September 2020

Committee: Resources & Finance Committee

Link: Headteacher Appraisal

Other Appointments/Interests: Chair of Governors Montpelier Primary School

Meeting Attendance 2017/18:  100%

DBS Current: Yes

  • 24 years’ experience within a banking/corporate environment as a fully qualified Financial Adviser
  • Extensive leadership experience in the bank and current role as Office Manager of a Wealth Management company
  • Chairman at a local pre-school for 10 years
  • Governor at Montpelier for 14 years, Chair for the last five years
  • Currently studying towards ACCA qualification
Mary Utton

Mary Utton

Retired headteacher

Term of Office:  1 September  2018 – 31 August 2022

Link: Headteacher Appraisal

Meeting Attendance 2017/18:  N/A

DBS Current:

 

  • Spent 10 years as Headteacher of Plymouth High School for Girls
  • Trustee of Charles Causley Trust
  • Chair of Liskeard Arts Society